NO. 4:15-CR-73-12
[…] However, Rowland believes that there are no conditions or combination of conditions of release which would ensure the economic safety of the community should Avant be released.
III
Standards for Release and Revocation
18 U.S.C. § 3143 governs the standards for release or detention of a defendant pending sentence or appeal. When the relevant standards are met, § 3143(a) directs that a "judicial officer shall order the release of the person in accordance with [18 U.S.C. §] 3142(b) or (c)." In turn, 18 U.S.C. § 3148 governs revocations of release for persons "released under section 3142." Specifically, the statute provides that, as sanctions, "[a] person who has been released under section 3142 of this title, and who has violated a condition of his release, is subject to a revocation of release, an order of detention, and a prosecution for contempt of court." 18 U.S.C. § 3148(a). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b):
The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer--
(1) finds that there is--