United States v. Avalos
[…] Avalos would not face such a threat. Now, if a person has two qualifying prior convictions, that person would only face a 25-year minimum. Moreover, under the current law, Mr. Avalos' prior convictions would not be considered qualifying prior offenses. Under the relevant statute, a felony drug offense sufficient to face the 25-year minimum must be a “serious drug felony.” Compare 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A)(viii) (2021) (tying mandatory minimums to a “serious drug felony”) with 21 U.S.C. § 841 (b)(1)(A)(viii) (2012) (tying mandatory minimums to a “felony drug offense”); see also 21 U.S.C § 802 (44) (defining a “felony drug offense” as any offense that is “punishable” by more than one year imprisonment for a drug-related crime); 21 U.S.C. § 802 (57) (defining “serious drug felony” as an instance where “the offender served a term of imprisonment of more than 12 months, ” the offense was “within 15 years of the commencement of the instant offense, ” and meets the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)).