Case No. 12 CR 1010
[…] See, id. and United States v. Avalos, No. 16 CR 102, ECF No. 33 (S.D. Tex. June 29, 2016).
ANALYSIS
The Court finds that the order transferring jurisdiction to the Southern District of Texas divests it of jurisdiction to entertain argument regarding the revoked supervised release. While the Seventh Circuit has not spoken on this particular issue, the Court finds persuasive the opinions of those that have.
Under the plain language of 18 U.S.C. § 3605, the Southern District of Texas, as the transferee court, "is authorized to exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee that are permitted by this subchapter or subchapter B or D of chapter 227." 18 U.S.C. § 3605. In particular, the Southern District of Texas may "revoke the sentence of probation and resentence the defendant." 18 U.S.C. § 3565. This is despite the fact that the violations of the terms of supervised release that led to the revocation - the re-entry into the United States