denying the defendant's motion even though she suffered from asthma
[…] Lastly, the nature and seriousness of the danger to any person or the community that would be posed by Attia's release is substantial for the reasons outlined by Judge DiGirolamo. The crimes Attia committed were largely perpetrated online, and limiting her access to the internet if released is not possible because the United States Probation Office would not be able to use the alternative monitoring technologies without internet in her home. Second Det. Order 7-8.
Attia's risk of contracting COVID-19 does not present a compelling need that justifies
temporary release under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(i)
Attia also has requested temporary release pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3142(i). Notwithstanding the directive in 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(1), 18 U.S.C. § 3142(i) permits "the temporary release of the person, in the custody of a United States marshal or other appropriate person, to the extent that the judicial officer determines such release to be necessary for the preparation of the person's defense of for another compelling reason." A defendant may establish that they should be temporarily released because COVID-19 presents a "compelling need."