No. 20-2842
[…] See 581 U.S. ––––, 137 S. Ct. 1626, 198 L.Ed.2d 73 (2017). We initially note that "the reasoning of Honeycutt is not applicable to forfeitures under 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C)." Peithman , 917 F.3d at 652. But in any event, Asomani's argument overreads Honeycutt . In Honeycutt , the Court considered whether, under a different forfeiture statute, a defendant could be held jointly and severally liable for property that his co-conspirator derived from the crime but that the defendant himself did not acquire. Id . at 1630-33 (discussing 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(1) ). Section 853(a)(1) mandates forfeiture of "any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of" certain crimes.