No. 20-2842
[…] Id .
Asomani also argues that because there is an Eighth Circuit Model Jury Instruction for the good-faith defense, it must be the case that a good-faith instruction is required where, as here, the evidence supports it, it is timely requested, and it is a correct statement of the law. We disagree. "The model jury instructions are not promulgated by this court. Unless mandated by this court in a decision, they ... are not binding on the district courts." United States v. Owens , 966 F.3d 700, 705 (8th Cir. 2020) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Under § 981(a)(1)(C), which provided the basis for the district court's forfeiture order, "[a]ny property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to a violation of [ § 1343 ] of this title ... or a conspiracy to commit such offense" is subject to forfeiture. See §§ 981(a)(1)(C), 1956(c)(7)(A), 1961(1). As relevant here, "proceeds" is defined as "property of any kind obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of the commission of the offense giving rise to forfeiture, and any property traceable thereto, and is not limited to the net gain or profit realized from the offense." § 981(a)(2)(A).
Asomani claims that the Supreme Court's holding in Honeycutt v.