United States v. Askey
[…] The court had carried defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal on Count 1 along with the case. After receiving the verdict, the court announced that the verdict would be set aside as to Count 1. Defendant was sentenced on Counts 3 and 4. The purpose of this memorandum is to reflect the basis of the court's ruling on Counts 1 and 2.

18 U.S.C. § 1708 reads, so far as applicable here, as follows:

"Whoever steals, takes, or abstracts * * * from or out of any mail, post office, or station thereof, letter box, mail receptacle * * * or other authorized depository for mail matter * * * any letter * * * or abstracts or removes from any such letter * * * any article or thing * * * therein * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

Omitting formal parts, Count 2 charges that defendant unlawfully abstracted and removed "from a letter addressed to Annice Beatrice Brown * * * the contents of such letter" — a described Treasury check.