UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. TROY A. ASHLEY, Defendant and Judgment Debtor. AVTECH CONSTRUCTION, INC., (and its Successors and Assignees) Garnishee.
[…] The FDCPA sets forth the “exclusive civil procedures for the United States . . . to recover a judgment on. . . an amount that is owing to the United States on account of . . . restitution.” Id. at 965 (quoting 28 U.S.C. §§ 3001(a)(1), 3002(3)(B).
The FDCPA permits the Court to “issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor.” 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a). “Disposable earnings” is defined as “that part of earnings remaining after all deductions required by law have been withheld.” 28 U.S.C. § 3002(5). “Nonexempt disposable earnings, ” in turn, “means 25 percent of disposable earnings, subject to section 303 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act.” 28 U.S.C. § 3002(9). “Several courts have explained that 25% is the maximum figure, and not a mandatory amount.” United States v. Masten, No. C 10-80230 CRB JCS, 2011 WL 5975132, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 3, 2011), report and recommendation adopted, No. C 10-80230 CRB, 2011 WL 5974974 (N.D. Cal.