United States v. Ashburn
[…] Both middle-aged Defendants are employed, reside in Flint with their young granddaughter, they have declining health, and are in compliance with all conditions of probation.

On January 10, 2024, Defendants filed a Motion to Terminate Probation. The Government did not respond. Defense counsel consulted Defendants' probation officer and the prosecutor on this case. Neither individual stated an objection to Defendants' request for early termination. ECF No. 79, PageID.250.

The court has the discretionary authority to terminate probation after one year. 18 U.S.C. §3564(c) states, in relevant part, that the Court, “after considering the factors set forth in § 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable,” may, “pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation,” terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time “after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony.”