CASE NO. 1:16-cr-124
[…] United States v. Brown, No. 5:14-CR-58-FL, 2014 WL 1572553, at *4 (E.D.N.C. Apr. 18, 2014).
CIPA Section 6 gives procedures for cases involving classified information. Section 6 specifically contemplates that the government give the defense at least some notice of the general category of information that it seeks to withhold. In situations where the government has not previously revealed the classified information to the defense, Section 6 states that "the information may be described by generic category, in such form as the court may approve, rather than by identification of the specific information of concern to the United States."
Amawi, 695 F.3d at 469.
CIPA § 6(b)(1).
In the present case, the government has not given the defense any generic description of the type of information.