CASE NO. 1:16-cr-124
[…] The government's summary should not include any classified information, or any information tending to reveal sources and methods. The Court ordered the government to hand deliver a copy of that non-classified summary to defense counsel Newman by 2 p.m. today. Defense counsel Newman was ordered to protect those summaries from disclosure until further Court orders authorize disclosure of the summaries.
The summaries should be similar to those described in CIPA Section 6(c). That section provides that if the Court finds that the disclosure of the classified information is required, the government can ask that it only be required to give the summaries. The Court can approve substituting the summary "if it finds that the statement or summary will provide the defendant with substantially the same ability to make his defense as would disclosure of the specific classified information." Requiring the government to disclose to defense counsel Newman a non-classified description of the nature of the withheld information will not disturb CIPA's purpose of preventing defendants from gray-mailing the government.
CIPA § 6(1).