Criminal Action No. 2017-0008
[…] Wilson, 503 U.S. at 335; Mills v. Quintana, 408 F. App'x 533, 535 (3d Cir. 2010); Clark v. Spaulding, 2016 WL 3753107, at *1 (M.D. Pa. July 14, 2016), aff'd sub nom. Clark v. Allenwood, 665 F. App'x 136 (3d Cir. 2016). See also McClung v. Shearin, 90 Fed. Appx. 444, 445 (4th Cir. 2004) (citing Carmona v. U.S. Bureau of Prisons, 243 F.3d 629, 634 (2nd Cir. 2001)); Ores v. Warden, FCI Texarkana, 50 F.3d 10, *1 (6th Cir. 1995); Williams v. O'Brien, 792 F.2d 986, 987 (10th Cir. 1986); Martinez v. Roberts, 804 F.2d 570, 571 (9th Cir. 1986).
18 U.S.C. § 3585(b) reads in pertinent part:
(b) Credit for prior custody.—A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences--
(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or
(2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed;
that has not been credited against another sentence.
28 U.S.C. § 2241 confers habeas jurisdiction to hear the petition of a federal prisoner who challenges the execution rather than the validity of his sentence. Coady v. Vaughn, 251 F.3d 480, 485 (3d Cir. 2001). --------