Criminal Action No. 2017-0008
[…] Moscato v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 98 F.3d 757, 761-62 (3d Cir. 1996). "The requirement that administrative remedies be exhausted prior to filing suit mandates that those remedies must be exhausted properly and within the time frames required by the remedy process." Bethea v. DeWalt, 2010 WL 55924, at *2 (E.D. Ky. Jan. 4, 2010) (citing Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 92-94 (2006)).
In order for a prisoner to exhaust his administrative remedies with the BOP, he must comply with 28 C.F.R. § 542.10, et seq. The BOP's Administrative Remedy Program is a three-tier process available to inmates confined in institutions operated by the BOP who "seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement," and whereby inmates may progressively address their grievances at the institutional, regional, and national levels. See generally 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a), et seq. The BOP's Administrative Remedy Program is available to all federal prisoners such as Defendant. 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(b).