United States v. Arvin Bon Red Star
[…] Id. at 694. "A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome." Id. "[T]here is no reason for a court deciding an ineffective assistance claim . . . even to address both components of the inquiry if the defendant makes an insufficient showing on one." Id. at 697, None of the claims has merit,

A. Jurisdiction Under 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a)

The United States need not prove that the victim of any 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a) crime is an Indian person, Mot. §2255 at 4 ¶ 12A. See 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a) (referring to "[a]ny Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person" one of the listed offenses); United States v. Bruce, 194F.3d 1215, 1221 (9th Cir. 2005); Henry v. United States, 432 F.2d 114, 117 (9th Cir. 1970). The Fort Peck Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes were federally recognized both at the time of the offense and at the time of trial. 74 Fed.