Case No. 18-cr-00332-CRB-1
[…] Kohli, thus, suggests that the only jurisdictional requirement for a charging document is that it show service, and that regulations other than § 1003.14 are not jurisdictional. See Kohli, 473 F.3d at 1066.
On the other hand, Karingithi held that "jurisdiction vests in the Immigration Court when a charging document, such as a notice to appear, is filed," and that [t]he regulations specify the information a notice to appear must contain," citing to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b) in so holding. 913 F.3d at 1158-59 (citing 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b)); id. at 1160. And § 1003.15(b), as discussed above, requires that "[t]he Order to Show Cause and Notice to Appear must include . . . . [t]he address of the Immigration Court where the Service will file the Order to Show Cause and Notice to Appear." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b)(6). So, Karingithi can be read to suggest that an NTA must include the information set out in § 1003.15(b), and thus, because an NTA is necessary for jurisdiction to vest, that jurisdiction only vests when the requirements § 1003.15(b) for an NTA are met.