Case No. 18-cr-00332-CRB-1
[…] Id. Though this question is close, the Court holds that the requirement that an NTA include the address of the Immigration Court is not a jurisdictional one, and thus the failure of the NTA that Arteaga received to include the Immigration Court's address did not prevent jurisdiction from vesting with the IJ.
1. Regulatory Framework and Karingithi
Under the regulations governing immigration courts, "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a). Karingithi made clear that it is this "regulatory definition . . . [that] governs the Immigration Court's jurisdiction." 913 F.3d at 1160.
Another regulation, § 1003.13, defines "[c]harging document" as "the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge . . . . these documents include a Notice to Appear[.]" Id. § 1003.13; see also Karingithi, 913 F.3d at 1159-60 ("A charging document is 'the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge,' and one of the enumerated examples is a notice to appear." (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13)).