Case No. 18-cr-00332-CRB-1
[…] Id.
Karingithi did not resolve, however, which requirements set out in the regulations are jurisdictional. See id. So, after Karingithi, if an NTA lacks the information specified in § 1003.15, does that NTA vest jurisdiction with the Immigration Court?
This case squarely presents that question. Arteaga's 1997 NTA's space for "[c]omplete Address of Immigration Court, Including Room Number, if any" was completed with the typed statement "[t]o be calendared and notice provided by the Office of the Immigration Judge." Lucas Dec'l Exh. 3. It thus lacked information § 1003.15(b)(6) requires—that the NTA include "[t]he address of the Immigration Court where the Service will file the Order to Show Cause and Notice to Appear," 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b)(6).
2. Analysis
Arteaga argues that because his 1997 NTA failed to provide "[t]he address of the Immigration Court where the Service will file the Order to Show Cause and Notice to Appear," 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b)(6), jurisdiction never vested with the IJ and thus dismissal of the indictment is warranted without the need to consider the § 1326(d) factors. Second Mot. to Dismiss at 8.