Case No. 18-cr-00332-CRB-1
[…] Karingithi made clear that it is this "regulatory definition . . . [that] governs the Immigration Court's jurisdiction." 913 F.3d at 1160.
Another regulation, § 1003.13, defines "[c]harging document" as "the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge . . . . these documents include a Notice to Appear[.]" Id. § 1003.13; see also Karingithi, 913 F.3d at 1159-60 ("A charging document is 'the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge,' and one of the enumerated examples is a notice to appear." (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13)).
A third regulation, § 1003.15, states that, among other requirements, an NTA must include "[t]he address of the Immigration Court where the Service will file the Order to Show Cause and Notice to Appear." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b)(6); see also Karingithi, 913 F.3d at 1160.
Finally, a fourth regulation, § 1003.18 states that "[i]n removal . . . the Service shall provide in the Notice to Appear, the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b).