Case No. 18-cr-00332-CRB-1
[…] And what cases there are on similar points yield no clear conclusion. Cf. Karingithi, 913 F.3d at 1158-60; Kohli v. Gonzales, 473 F.3d 1061, 1066 (9th Cir. 2007).
On one hand, Kohli held that "[s]ection 1003.14 requires a certificate showing service, but does not suggest that there are any other jurisdictional requirements." 473 F.3d at 1066; see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) ("The charging document must include a certificate showing service on the opposing party pursuant to § 1003.32 [which controls service and size of documents] which indicates the Immigration Court in which the charging document is filed."). Kohli, thus, suggests that the only jurisdictional requirement for a charging document is that it show service, and that regulations other than § 1003.14 are not jurisdictional. See Kohli, 473 F.3d at 1066.