Case No. 18-cr-00332-CRB-1
[…] (citing N.L.R.B. v. SW Gen., Inc., 137 S. Ct. 929, 940 (2017)). Arteaga urges this Court to adopt that reasoning here. Second Mot. to Dismiss at 8-13.
The Government responds that "the regulation that contains the jurisdictional definition does not require an NTA to include the address of the immigration court for jurisdiction to vest." Opp. to Second Mot. to Dismiss at 6, see also id. at 13-15. That is so, it urges, because § 1003.14(a) "states only that '[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court.'" Id. at 13 (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a)) "It does not say 'what information must be contained in a 'charging document' at the time it is filed.'" Id. (Hernandez-Perez v. Whitaker, 911 F.3d 305, 314 (6th Cir. 2018)).