Case No. 18-cr-00332-CRB-1
[…] See United States v. Ramos-Urias, 2019 WL 1567526 at *3 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 8, 2019); Second Mot. to Dismiss at 8-13. Like Arteaga's NTA, the NTA at issue in Ramos-Urias did not comply with 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b)(6). Id. (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b)(6)). Without that information, Ramos-Urias concluded, the NTA "did not comply with the requirements that govern the Immigration Court's jurisdiction." Id. at *2. In support of that conclusion, Ramos-Urias noted that some subsections of § 1003.15 contained a disclaimer that "[f]ailure to provide any of these items shall not be construed as affording the [noncitizen] any substantive or procedural rights," 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.15(a), (c), but that § 1003.15(b) contains no such disclaimer, id. § 1003.15(b); see also Ramos-Urias, 2019 WL 1567526 at 82. Ramos-Urias concluded that "the absence of the disclaimer in subsection (b) is significant" because: