UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. JACKIE ARNOLD
[…] In its response, the government does not dispute that Jackie satisfied the conditions of his bond. Rather, the government, quoting only 28 U.S.C.A. § 2044, "objects to the money being returned to Sandra Arnold" and "requests that the Court enter an Order releasing the monies to the United States Attorney for application to the restitution jointly and severally owned [sic] by Jackie Arnold and Sandra Arnold in Criminal Case No. 1:16-cr-118-DMB-DAS." Doc. #59 at 2.
According to the government, "[t]he restitution now has a remaining balance of $18,461.62." Doc. #59 at 1.
28 U.S.C.A. § 2044 states in full:
On motion of the United States attorney, the court shall order any money belonging to and deposited by or on behalf of the defendant with the court for the purposes of a criminal appearance bail bond (trial or appeal) to be held and paid over to the United States attorney to be applied to the payment of any assessment, fine, restitution, or penalty imposed upon the defendant. The court shall not release any money deposited for bond purposes after a plea or a verdict of the defendant's guilt has been entered and before sentencing except upon a showing that an assessment, fine, restitution or penalty cannot be imposed for the offense the defendant committed or that the defendant would suffer an undue hardship. This section shall not apply to any third party surety.As other courts have recognized, there is little case law discussing § 2044, much less case law binding on this Court. United States v. Hughes, No. 3:15-CR-11, 2017 WL 2462725, at *1 (S.D. Tex. June 6, 2017).