21-cr-228 (DWF/ECW)
[…] (Gov't Ex. 1 at 1-2; Gov't Ex. 2 at 1-2.) Sergeant Johnson stated that at an unspecified time,
The Court understands “Assault 2” to refer to Minn. Stat. § 609.222, Assault in the Second Degree, which provides:
Subdivision 1. Dangerous weapon. Whoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than seven years or to payment of a fine of not more than $14,000, or both.
Subd. 2. Dangerous weapon; substantial bodily harm. Whoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon and inflicts substantial bodily harm may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.
Special Agent Beau Wethington contacted Your Affiant with information about Armstrong including CI information that he had a gun and a current phone number for him.