United States v. Arias-Matos
[…] Here, even assuming that Defendant Arias-Matos has rebutted the statutory presumption, an evaluation of the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g) tip the scale in favor of detention. The Court considers each factor in turn.

c. Section 3142(g) Factors

i. Nature and Circumstances of the Offense Charged

The charged conduct included in the indictment involves minor victims and falls under the statutory definition of a crime of violence, 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(C). Further, if convicted, Defendant Arias-Matos faces a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of five (5) years for Count 1, See 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(1), and up to ten (10) years of imprisonment for Count 2, See 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(2).

18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(2) adds, however, that “if any image of child pornography involved in the offense involved a prepubescent minor or a minor who had not attained 12 years of age, such person shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not more than 20 years.”

ii. Weight of the Evidence

The weight of the evidence against Defendant Arias-Matos is strong.