Case No. 2:10-CR-123
[…] United States v. Mackovich, 209 F.3d 1227, 1231-32 (10th Cir. 2000) (quoting Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 171 (1975)).
Id. at 1232 (quoting United States v. Boigegrain, 155 F.3d 1181, 1189 (10th Cir. 1998)).
--------
Having considered Dr. Dwyer's report, as well as the arguments of the parties presented at the hearings and all other evidence, the Court concludes that Mr. Arendas is not competent to stand trial at this time. Accordingly, the Court commits Defendant to the custody of the Attorney General under 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d). The Attorney General is directed to "hospitalize the defendant for treatment in a suitable facility for . . . a reasonable time, not to exceed four months, as is necessary to determine whether there is a substantial probability that in the foreseeable future he will attain the capacity to permit the proceedings to go forward."
It is therefore
ORDERED that Defendant is not competent to stand trial. It is further ORDERED that Defendant be committed to the custody of the Attorney General for treatment and a determination whether the trial may proceed. It is further