UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. ROBERT ARELLANO, Defendant.
[…] Arellano from misstating the law, not to prevent him from presenting relevant facts to the jury. (Id. at 4-5.) Mr. Arellano fired back, arguing that the government's motion to strike was frivolous and requesting that the government pay for his attorney's fees in responding to the motion. (Doc. 86 at 4.)
DISCUSSION
I. The government does not need to prove a specific fight.
The Court has confirmed that the government need not prove the existence of a specific fight, but additional explanation may be helpful. Section 2156(b) outlaws possession of an animal "for purposes of having the animal participate in an animal fighting venture." 7 U.S.C. § 2156(b). The question is: does there need to be a specific animal fight, as Mr. Arellano argues, or is it enough that the defendant possessed the animal for the purpose of participating in an unspecified animal fight?