Action No. 2:15-cr-0134
[…] The MMPA seeks to maintain the marine ecosystem by stabilizing the marine mammal population through a partial moratorium on the taking of certain species. See 16 USC § 1361, et seq.; 124 A.L.R. Fed. 593. Accordingly, and in conjunction with exceptions and regulations, the MMPA generally prohibits the "take" of a marine mammal. 16 USC § 1371(a). "Take" means "to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal" or attempt to do the same, and "harass" includes "any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance which has the potential to injure" or disturb a marine mammal. 16 USC § 1362(13), (18). The Indictment rests on two subsections of the MMPA. First, the Government alleges that Defendant violated and conspired to violate § 1372(a)(1), which provides that, "except as provided" in certain other MMPA subsections, it is "unlawful for any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States or any vessel or other conveyance subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to take any marine mammal on the high seas." (Indictment, ¶¶ 2, 8.) Second, the Government cites the MMPA's criminal penalties provision, § 1375(b), which provides that "[a]ny person who knowingly violates any provision of this subchapter or of any permit or regulation issued thereunder (except as provided in section 1387 of this title)