Action No. 2:15-cr-0134
[…] First, while § 1375(b) contemplates criminal penalties for "[a]ny person who knowingly violates any provision [of §§ 1371-89,]" § 1375(a) provides a "civil penalty" for "[a]ny person who violates any provision [of §§ 1371-89.]" Similarly, while § 1375(b) refers to a "knowingly" mens rea, the cross-referenced § 1387 provides that, "[e]xcept as provided in section 1371(c) of [the MMPA,] the intentional lethal take of any marine mammal in the course of commercial fishing operations is prohibited." 16 USC § 1387(a)(5). As an explicit exception to this prohibition against intentional lethal takes, § 1371 (c) provides that "[i]t shall not be a violation of [the MMPA] to take a marine mammal if such taking is imminently necessary in self-defense or to save the life of a person in immediate danger, and such taking is reported to the Secretary within 48 hours." Deterrence measures also are permissible, as § 1371(a)(4)(A)(i) provides that "the provisions of [the MMPA] shall not apply to the use of measures by the owner of fishing gear or catch, or an employee or agent of such owner, to deter a marine mammal from damaging the gear or catch [. . .] so long as such measures do not result in the death or serious injury of a marine mammal." As to incidental takes, § 1371(a)(2) provides that, subject to exceptions such as those provided by § 1387, "[m]arine mammals may be taken incidentally in the course of commercial fishing operations and permits may be issued therefore[.]" Section 1387(a)(1), in turn, "govern[s] the incidental taking of marine mammals in the course of commercial fishing operations by persons using vessels of the United States or vessels which have valid fishing permits[.]" Regulations define "incidental" as, "with respect to an act, a