Action No. 2:15-cr-0134
[…] Deterrence measures also are permissible, as § 1371(a)(4)(A)(i) provides that "the provisions of [the MMPA] shall not apply to the use of measures by the owner of fishing gear or catch, or an employee or agent of such owner, to deter a marine mammal from damaging the gear or catch [. . .] so long as such measures do not result in the death or serious injury of a marine mammal." As to incidental takes, § 1371(a)(2) provides that, subject to exceptions such as those provided by § 1387, "[m]arine mammals may be taken incidentally in the course of commercial fishing operations and permits may be issued therefore[.]" Section 1387(a)(1), in turn, "govern[s] the incidental taking of marine mammals in the course of commercial fishing operations by persons using vessels of the United States or vessels which have valid fishing permits[.]" Regulations define "incidental" as, "with respect to an act, a non-intentional or accidental act that results from, but is not the purpose of, carrying out an otherwise lawful action." 50 C.F.R. § 229.2.