Action No. 2:15-cr-0134
[…] The Indictment rests on two subsections of the MMPA. First, the Government alleges that Defendant violated and conspired to violate § 1372(a)(1), which provides that, "except as provided" in certain other MMPA subsections, it is "unlawful for any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States or any vessel or other conveyance subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to take any marine mammal on the high seas." (Indictment, ¶¶ 2, 8.) Second, the Government cites the MMPA's criminal penalties provision, § 1375(b), which provides that "[a]ny person who knowingly violates any provision of this subchapter or of any permit or regulation issued thereunder (except as provided in section 1387 of this title) shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $20,000 for each such violation, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both." (Indictment, ¶¶ 2, 8.)
Beyond these provisions, the instant dispute arises out of the MMPA's reference to intentional takes—as opposed to knowing takes—as well as its subsections that delineate permissible takes and incidental takes.