Action No. 2:15-cr-0134
[…] (Indictment, ¶¶ 2, 8.)
Beyond these provisions, the instant dispute arises out of the MMPA's reference to intentional takes—as opposed to knowing takes—as well as its subsections that delineate permissible takes and incidental takes. First, while § 1375(b) contemplates criminal penalties for "[a]ny person who knowingly violates any provision [of §§ 1371-89,]" § 1375(a) provides a "civil penalty" for "[a]ny person who violates any provision [of §§ 1371-89.]" Similarly, while § 1375(b) refers to a "knowingly" mens rea, the cross-referenced § 1387 provides that, "[e]xcept as provided in section 1371(c) of [the MMPA,] the intentional lethal take of any marine mammal in the course of commercial fishing operations is prohibited." 16 USC § 1387(a)(5).