1:10-cr-20672-KMM-6
[…] As to Violation No. 4, the Superseding Petition alleges that Defendant violated the terms of his supervision as follows:
4. Violation of Mandatory Condition, by failing to refrain from violation of the law. On October 29, 2020, in Miami, Florida, the defendant committed the offense of Criminal Mischief/$1,000.00 or More, contrary to Florida Statute 806.13(1)(B)3, a third-degree felony.Superseding Pet.
Florida Statutes § 806.13(1)(b)3 proscribes “willfully and maliciously injur[ing] or damag[ing] by any means any real or personal property belonging to another, including, but not limited to, the placement of graffiti thereon or other acts of vandalism thereto” where “the damage is $1,000 or greater, or if there is interruption or impairment of a business operation or public communication, transportation, supply of water, gas or power, or other public service which costs $1,000 or more in labor and supplies to restore.” Fla. Stat. §§ 806.14(1)(a), (b)3.