1:10-cr-20672-KMM-6
[…] Based on this evidence, the Court agrees that Defendant committed a violation of law, as alleged in Violation No. 4, however the Government has not proven that it is more likely than not that the damage exceeded $1,000.00 based on this evidence. Nonetheless, the Court finds that Defendant more likely than not committed the lesser offense proscribed by Florida Statutes § 806.13(1)(b)1, which reduces the underlying criminal violation in Violation No. 4 from a felony to a misdemeanor. See Fla. Stat. §§ 806.14(1)(a), (b)1 (“If the damage to such property is $200 or less, it is a misdemeanor of the second degree . . . .”). Defendant's objections on this point are sustained to the extent he argues that the Government did not prove the damage exceeded $1,000.00 by a preponderance of the evidence as to Violation No. 4. In all other respects, Defendant's objection is overruled.