Civil No. 3:06CR160(JBA)
[…] Even if Taylor did not understand Defendant Azibo Aquart's intent as intent to murder, the Defendant's intent was to recruit Taylor to assist him in committing the murders to eliminate drug competitors by promising Taylor something of value, that is, to bring him into his enterprise and give him a "spot" in his building. (Tr. at 2285; 2299-300.) The plain language of 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(7) supports that theory of liability, that "the defendant procured the commission of the offense by payment or promise of payment." Nothing in the statute limits its scope to a murder-for-hire scenario as argued by Defendant. See United States v.