Civil No. 3:06CR160(JBA)
[…] Understanding no one is saying that it is okay to kill drug dealers, but what we are saying, however, is that in deciding to deal drugs people do take on risks. And the reason they take on the risks is because of the benefits. The benefits that they're seeking are making money that they would not have otherwise made. That's why people sell drugs. And one of the risks is the risk of violence.(Tr. 5660.)
This mitigating factor is a variant of a statutory mitigating factor recognized under the Federal Death Penalty Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a)(7), which provides, "The victim consented to the criminal conduct that resulted in the victim's death." In context, the Government's statements about the mitigating factors related to the victims' conduct were made in response to Defendant's theme that the victims "took on . . . the risk of violence."