Case No. 14-cv-394-PP
[…] As the court has held above, McMillian has no standing, because he did not follow the procedural rules for civil in rem forfeiture actions in filing a claim. Without standing, he cannot bring a motion to dismiss, and thus the court will deny his motion.
Even if the claimant did have standing to file a motion to dismiss, however, McMillian's motion is without merit. McMillian challenges the fact that the government seized the property on July 6, 2011, but did not bring suit until April 7, 2014. Dkt. No. 52 at 2. Title 19 U.S.C. §1621 requires the government to bring a civil in rem forfeiture action "within 5 years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered, or in the case of forfeiture, within 2 years after the time when the involvement of the property in the alleged offense was discovered, whichever was later." See also United States v. 5443 Suffield Terrace, Skokie, Ill., 607 F.3d 504, 507 (7th Cir. 2010).
McMillian committed the money laundering and interstate transportation of stolen goods offenses in 2011, and the government connected those offenses to the defendant properties in 2013. Dkt.