Civil Action 21-20614-Civ-Scola
[…] United States v. Smith, 223 F.3d 554, 576 (7th Cir. 2000).
In sum, the Court is not persuaded by the Claimants' arguments that the Government has failed to state a claim for relief or that the Government has failed to set forth sufficiently detailed facts to support a reasonable belief that the Government will be able to meet its burden of proof at trial.
C. The Claimants' argument that the Government's claims are time barred misses the mark.
Lastly, the Claimants maintain that the Government's case is time barred under 18 U.S.C. § 984. Under that section, forfeiture may be sought for fungible property that is “found in the same place or account as the property involved in the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture.” 18 U.S.C. § 984(a)(2). This ability, though, to seek forfeiture of fungible property that is not itself “traceable directly to the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture, ” is narrowly restricted in time: such a forfeiture must be commenced within one year from the date of the relevant offense. 18 U.S.C. § 984(b). According to the Claimants, because the complaint's allegations are limited to purported offenses that occurred between 2014 and 2017 and because none of the Defendant Assets are “traceable directly to the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture, ” the action is time barred. The Court disagrees.
To begin with, as set forth in the above section, the Court is not persuaded by the Claimants' lack-of-traceability arguments.