No. CR 15-0776 JB
[…] June 20, 2013)(Van Tatenhove, J.)(finding serious bodily injury, in part, because the victim "characterized the physical pain resulting from [his] injuries as a nine out of ten"). Again, Antonio concedes as much in her Plea Agreement, when she stated that she "underst[ood] that kicking John Doe caused him to be in extreme physical pain." Plea Agreement ¶ 8, at 4. Because Doe's injury falls within the Guidelines' definition of serious bodily injury, Doe committed aggravated assault, and the PSR properly calculated his base offense level using § 2A2.2 rather than § 2A2.4.
Antonio argues that § 2A2.2 should not apply, because she pled guilty to N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-25(b), which provides:
Whoever commits aggravated battery upon a peace officer, inflicting an injury to the peace officer which is not likely to cause death or great bodily harm, but does cause painful temporary disfigurement or temporary loss or impairment of the functions of any member or organ of the body, is guilty of a fourth degree felony.N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-25(b). Antonio's argument is flawed, however, because the Court "may consider, as relevant conduct, actions that have not resulted in a conviction." United States v. Ulibarri, No. CR 12-3182 JB, 2015 WL 4461294, at *15 (D.N.M. July 15, 2015)(Browning, J.).