United States v. Andy
[…] Defendant alternatively suggests that the United States “bears the burden of proving that the site of the offense was not a non-Indian community as part of its proof that the offense occurred in Indian country.” ECF No. 88 at 5 (quoting Gipe, 672 F.2d at 779) (quotation marks omitted). The quoted section of Gipe comes from the Ninth Circuit's analysis of 18 U.S.C. § 1156, a statute distinct from 18 U.S.C. § 1151. See Gipe, 672 F.2d at 779; 18 U.S.C. § 1151 (“Except as otherwise provided in sections 1154 and 1156 of this title . . .”) (emphasis added). Section 1156, which prohibits the unlawful possession of intoxicating liquors in Indian country, contains a narrower definition of Indian country that excludes “fee-patented lands in non-Indian communities or rights-of-way through Indian reservations.” 18 U.S.C. § 1156. The Ninth Circuit noted the general principle that, “when an exception is incorporated in the enacting clause of a [criminal] statute, the burden is on the prosecution to plead and prove the defendant is not within the exception.”