United States v. Andrews
[…] Section 3592(c) mandates that the sentencing jury "shall consider" sixteen enumerated aggravating factors. It further provides that the sentencing jury "may consider whether any other aggravating factor for which notice has been given exists." 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c). Pursuant to this latter provision, the government provided notice of two "other" aggravating factors it intends to prove at sentencing. Finally, § 3591(a) provides that a defendant "shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to section 3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified." According to Andrews, because § 3591(a) specifically contemplates only the factors "set forth in section 3592," and because the two non-statutory aggravating factors are not explicitly set forth in that section, they should be stricken.

Again, this interpretation of the FDPA is not novel.