United States v. Andrews
[…] CRIM.A. 10-23, 2010 WL 2870874, at *8 (E.D. Ky. July 2, 2010), report and recommendation adopted, No. CRIM.A. 2:10-23-DCR, 2010 WL 2870723 (E.D. Ky. July 20, 2010), aff'd, 437 Fed.Appx. 420 (6th Cir. 2011) (“Not only has Freeman been highly criticized, but its continuing authority has been questioned on multiple occasions.”).

Whatever weight Freeman may still carry, it is nevertheless distinguishable. True, as Defendant emphasizes, one of the two Michigan Motor Vehicle Code provisions cited in this case is similar to the Tennessee Code cited in Freeman. Compare MICH. COMP. LAWS § 257.642(1)(a) (“A vehicle must be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and must not be moved from the lane until the operator has first ascertained that the movement can be safely made.”) with TENN. CODE ANN. § 55-8-123(1) (“A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.”) But, unlike the Tennessee Code cited in Freeman, the