23-50110
[…] United States v. Lim, 897 F.3d 673, 685 (5th Cir. 2018) (citation omitted). Where testimony conflicts with video evidence, our court must view the "facts in the light depicted by the videotape." Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 380-81 (2007). When video evidence is "ambiguous[,]" however, Scott v. Harris "has no application." Aguirre v. City of San Antonio, 995 F.3d 395, 410 (5th Cir. 2021).
Here, Officer Contreras stopped Anderson for violating Section 547.302(c) of the Texas Transportation Code, which requires that "[a]t least one lighted lamp shall be displayed on each side of the front of a motor vehicle." Specifically, Officer Contreras testified that Anderson's truck "did not have the headlights - the driver's side headlights." He later testified that the light emanating from the driver's side of Anderson's truck came from a "fog lamp."