5:21-cv-176-BJB
[…] Partial Motion for Summary Judgment (DN 16) at 10. TVA recommends a procedure other courts have used to allow defendants to file claims demonstrating their entitlement to some or all of a just-compensation award. See, e.g., United States ex rel. TVA v. An Easement and Right-of-Way Over 0.24 Acre, More or Less, in Tallahatchie County, Miss., No. 3:18-cv-169, 2019 WL 3849163, at *6 (N.D. Miss. Aug. 15, 2019). After reviewing TVA's proposed procedure, the Court agrees with TVA that it offers a reasonable procedure for dispersing the funds at issue. See 40 U.S.C. § 3114(c) (“On application of the parties in interest, the court may order that any part of the money deposited in the court be paid....”).
ORDER