United States v. Americus Mortg. Corp.
[…] Hopkins, 916 F.2d 207, 215 (5th Cir. 1990); United States v. Parks, 68 F.3d 860, 865 (5th Cir. 1995).

Section 951(a) of FIRREA provides that "[w]hoever violates any provision of law to which this section is made applicable by subsection (c) of this section shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount assessed by the court in a civil action under this section." 12 U.S.C. § 1833a(a). Section 951 (c) of FIRREA identifies the criminal violations to which FIRREA civil penalties apply, including Sections 1006 and 1014. Id. § 1833a(c).

Section 1014 prohibits the submission of false records or making of false statements to the FHA. 18 U.S.C. § 1014. Specifically, it makes it a crime for any person to "knowingly mak[e] any false statement or report, or willfully overvalues any land, property or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the [FHA]. . ." Id.