United States v. Americus Mortg. Corp.
[…] Id. § 3729(b)(l)(A)(i)-(iii). Proof of "specific intent to defraud" is not required. Id. § 3729(b)(1)(B). The term "material" means "having a natural tendency to influence, or be capable of influencing, the payment or receipt of money or property." Id. § 3729(b)(4); see also United States ex rel. Longhi v. United States, 575 F.3d 458, 470 (5th Cir. 2009). The term "claim" means "any request or demand, whether under a contract or otherwise, for money or property . . . that . . . is presented to an officer, employee, or agent of the United States . . . ." Id. § 3729(b)(2).

In Claims III-VI, the Government asserts causes of action under Section 1006 and Section 1014 of FIRREA. Section 1006 makes it a crime for any person who is "connected in any capacity with [HUD]" to "mak[e] any false entry in any book, report or statement of or to [HUD]" with the "intent to . . . deceive any officer, auditor, examiner or agent . . of [a] department or agency of the United States. . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1006. To plead a cause of action under Section 1006, the Government must allege that (1) the Defendant is a "covered person;" (2) who knowingly