Case No. 14-cr-00120-EMC-1
[…] In Cervantes, Judge Gonzalez Rogers granted a request for updated materials on the 2013 jury wheel, but then found:
In light of this order of further discovery, and because H. Cervantes has not otherwise shown "substantial failure to comply" with the Jury Selection and Service Act or deprivation of his Due Process or Equal Protection rights, the Court DENIES H. Cervantes's motion to the extent he seeks a stay of proceedings (see Dkt. No. 741 at 9-10). 28 U.S.C. § 1867(a) ("In criminal cases, . . . the defendant may move to dismiss the indictment or stay the proceedings against him on the ground of substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the grand or petit jury."); United States v. Hernandez-Estrada, 749 F.3d 1154, 1159 (9th Cir. 2014) (en banc) (explaining the three-part test set out in Duren v.