United States v. Alvarado
[…] Id. at 598.

Connecticut's statute defining third degree burglary is broader than the federally adopted "generic" equivalent, which consists of "the unlawful or unprivileged entry into . . . a building or other structure, with the intent to commit a crime." Id. at 599. Connecticut General Statutes section 53a-103(a) provides: "[a] Person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein." The Connecticut General Statutes define "building" as,

in addition to its ordinary meaning, ["building"] includes any watercraft, aircraft, trailer, sleeping car, railroad car or other structure or vehicle or any building with a valid certificate of occupancy.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-100.