United States v. Alonso-Sepulveda
[…] Subsequent to the decision in Dimaya, the Plaintiff United States conceded that the prior robbery conviction was not a crime of violence, as defined in § 1101(a)(43)(F). Plaintiff United States asked the Court to conclude that the prior removal remained valid on the grounds that the prior robbery conviction remained an aggravated felony theft offense under § 1101(a)(43)(G), despite the procedural defect in the removal proceedings.

CPC § 211 states, "Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." Cal. Penal Code § 211.

A theft offense under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(G) involves "a taking of property or an exercise of control over property without consent with the criminal intent to deprive the owner of the rights and benefits of ownership." United States v.