United States v. Alone
[…] 3. The defendant inflicts bodily injury.

Stands Alone resists this interpretation, relying on United States v. Wolfname, 835 F.3d 1214 (10th Cir. 2016). That case holds that "assault is necessarily an element of any § 111(a)(1) conviction." The Wolfname court reasoned that this conclusion was implicit in an earlier case, United States v. Hathaway, 318 F.3d 1001 (10th Cir. 2003), which it did not have the authority to overrule. The court also found support for its conclusion in the 2008 amendment to § 111, adding the phrase "where such acts involve physical contact with the victim of that assault" to subsection (a). In the court's view, the 2008 amendment "codified" the Hathaway decision. The analysis in Hathaway, and in Wolfname, was based on the interpretation of the unenumerated part of subsection (a).