CR-11-00989-002-PHX-DJH
[…] United States v. Novak, 476 F.3d 1041, 1043 (9th Cir. 2007) (quoting S. Rep. No. 104-179, at 18 (1995)). To ensure that accountability, the MVRA's enforcement provision “consolidated and strengthened the procedures available to the government for collecting unpaid restitution.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a); United States v. Swenson, 971 F.3d 977, 982 (9th Cir. 2020) (citing In re Partida, 862 F.3d 909, 913 (9th Cir. 2017)). The provision provides:
The United States may enforce a judgment imposing a fine in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law. Notwithstanding any other Federal law[,] . . . a judgment imposing a fine may be enforced against all property or rights to property of the person fined[.]§ 3613(a); see Swenson, 971 F.3d at 983 (“We have recognized from the breadth of the statute's text Congress's intent to broaden the government's collection powers to reach all of a defendant's assets.”).