United States v. Allen
[…] Callan, 96 F. App'x 299, 301 (6th Cir. 2004).) Alternative to the argument that this Court lacks jurisdiction to interfere with the IFRP, the Government maintains that the Bureau of Prisons is in the best position to evaluate Defendant's financial situation and set his payment schedule under the applicable regulations. With respect to Defendant's inquiry about an adjustment to the restitution order due to a previous payment to any victim, the Government seeks more time to ascertain whether that money was provided to a victim of the offense.

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3572, "[a] person sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty, including restitution, shall make such payment immediately, unless, in the interest of justice, the court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments." 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(1). This Court did not set a date certain or establish installments for Defendant to pay restitution. As such, the amount was due immediately.