United States v. Alicea-Curras
[…] See Ngige, 780 F.3d at 502 (affirming district court denial of motion to dismiss the indictment where the defendant's argument "rested on factual disputes left to the factfinder"); Stepanets, 879 F.3d at 372 ("[A] court must deny a motion to dismiss if the motion relies on disputed facts.").

B. Analysis

18 U.S.C. § 922(o) prohibits the possession of a "machinegun," which is defined as "any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger." 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b); 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(24). The indictment accuses Alicea of possessing two pistols "that had been modified so that [they were] capable of firing more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger." (Docket No. 28 at p. 1.)