03-05-2024
[…] Alharbi next argues that the admission of his videotaped interview with federal agents violated both the Court Interpreters Act and Federal Rule of Evidence 604 because the federal agent who translated from English to Arabic for him was not a certified court interpreter. We review the admission or exclusion of evidence for an abuse of discretion. United States v. Gatto, 986 F.3d 104, 117 (2d Cir. 2021). But Alharbi raises this argument for the first time on appeal; we thus review for plain error. United States v. Donziger, 38 F.4th 290, 302-03 (2d Cir. 2022).
The Court Interpreters Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1827, applies in "judicial proceedings instituted by the United States," including "all proceedings . . . conducted in, or pursuant to the lawful authority and jurisdiction of a United States district court." Id. § 1827(j). Federal Rule of Evidence 604 states that an "interpreter must be qualified and must give an oath or affirmation to make a true translation," but it applies "to proceedings before . . . United States district courts," among other courts. Fed.R.Evid. 1101(a).