CASE NO. 12CR2414 WQH
[…] United States v. Commito, 918 F.2d 95, 97-98 (9th Cir. 1990) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). "This may be accomplished in various ways, including, but not limited to, descriptions of the particular illicit operation's peculiarities which necessitate a wiretap and of the heretofore unsuccessful investigatory efforts of the police." United States v. Spagnuolo, 549 F.2d 705, 710 (9th Cir. 1977). However, "[b]ald conclusory statements without factual support are not enough." Commito, 918 F.2d at 97-98 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Section 2518(3)(c) expressly requires the issuing court to determine whether "normal investigative procedures have been tried and failed or reasonably appear unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous." 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3)(c).
"The court authorizing a wiretap has considerable discretion, so the standard of review is deferential." United States v. McGuire, 307 F.3d 1192, 1197 (9th Cir. 2002).