CASE NO. 12CR2414 WQH
[…] United States v. Rivera, 527 F.3d 891, 897 (9th Cir. 2008) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The purpose of the necessity requirement is "to ensure that wiretapping is not resorted to in situations where traditional investigative techniques would suffice to expose the crime." United States v. Forrester, 616 F.3d 929, 943 (9th Cir. 2010).
"Together, 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(c) and (3)(c) comprise the necessity requirement for wiretap orders." United States v. Gonzalez, 412 F.3d 1102, 1112 (9th Cir. 2005). Section 2518(1)(c) provides that the affiant in support of an application for a wiretap must provide "a full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous." 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(c). Therefore, the government can establish necessity by any of three, alternative methods.