07-25-2018
[…] (internal quotation makrs omitted)) (per curiam).
Finally, Alexander argues that the district court abused its discretion under § 5G1.3 by imposing his term of imprisonment to run consecutively with any sentence on his parole violation. The argument is without merit. First, under § 5G1.3, "the sentence for the instant offense may be imposed to run concurrently, partially concurrently, or consecutively to the prior undischarged term of imprisonment to achieve a reasonable punishment for the instant offense." U.S.S.G. § 5G1.3(d). Section 3584 provides that "[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently," and that the court should consider the § 3553(a) factors in making the determination. 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a)-(b). Here, the district court stated that it considered the parole violation a "separate and distinct" matter.