5:20-CR-50065-03-KES
[…] Williams, 557 F.3d 943, 948 (8th Cir. 2009)). Because Respects Nothing's motions are all predicated on violations of the Speedy Trial Act and the Sixth Amendment, the court's analysis of these potential violations applies to both motions.
I. Speedy Trial Act
“Under the Speedy Trial Act, a defendant must be brought to trial within 70 days of his indictment or first appearance, whichever is later.” United States v. Mallett, 751 F.3d 907, 910-11 (8th Cir. 2014) (quoting United States v. Suarez-Perez, 484 F.3d 537, 540 (8th Cir. 2007)); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1). When conducting a defendant's speedy trial calculation, certain days are excluded from the calculation. United States v. Aldaco, 477 F.3d 1008, 1016 (8th Cir. 2007); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h). Section 3161(h)(7)(A) excludes a “delay resulting from a continuance granted by any judge . . . if the judge granted such continuance on the basis of his findings that the ends of justice served by taking such action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial.” Further, “any time periods excluded from the speedy trial calculations for one defendant will be applicable to the other defendants.” United States v. Lightfoot, 483 F.3d 876, 886 (8th Cir. 2007); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(6).