12-10510M
[…] United States v. Ramirez, 556 F.2d 909, 911 (9th Cir. 1976) (citing Duke v. United States, 301 U.S. 492 (1937)); see also Federal Criminal Rules 7(a)(1)(B) ("An offense (other than criminal contempt) must be prosecuted by an indictment if it is punishable . . . by imprisonment for more than one year."), and Rule 58(b)(1) ("The trial of a misdemeanor may proceed on an indictment, information, or complaint. The trial of a petty offense may also proceed on a citation or violation notice.").
The Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3161-3172, does not apply to petty offenses. See 18 U.S.C. § 3172(a) (defining "offense" to be "any Federal criminal offense which is established by Act of Congress (other than a Class B or C misdemeanor or an infraction . . . .")). "Petty offenses are exempted from both the requirement of a jury trial and the Speedy Trial Act." United States v. Richmond, 312 Fed. Appx. 56, at *1 (9th Cir. 2009) (citing United States v.