UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. ALABAMA MIDDLE FEDERAL DEFENDERS PROGRAM, INC., Garnishee, CHRISTI MURPHY-THOMAS, Defendant.
[…] Minute Entry (Doc. 34) p. 1. During the hearing, Murphy-Thomas reiterated that she cannot afford the proposed restitution payments and that her income is exempt from garnishment under a “household exemption.” She made no other objection to the Federal Defenders Program's answer.

The Government did not file written objections to the Federal Defenders Program's answer or request a hearing.

II. LEGAL STANDARDS

The FDCPA provides the Government with several methods for satisfying a judgment, one of which is to obtain a writ of garnishment. 28 U.S.C. §§ 3202(a), 3205(a); see also United States v. Duran, 701 F.3d 912, 915 (11th Cir. 2012). Under 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a), the Government may apply for-and a court may issue-“a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor.” 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a). A garnishee must answer a writ of garnishment within 10 days after being served the writ. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(2)-(3).

Within 20 days after a garnishee files its answer, the debtor or the Government may file written objections to the answer and request a hearing. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5). The issues available at such a hearing, however, “are limited to ‘the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor' and whether the Government complied with statutory notice requirements.” United States v. Lopez, 672 Fed.Appx. 910, 914 (11th Cir. 2016) (per curiam) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d)). An objecting party bears the burden of proof on both issues. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5). Within 5 days after such a hearing, or as soon thereafter as practicable, a reviewing court must “enter an order directing the garnishee as to the disposition of the judgment debtor's nonexempt interest in such property.” 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(7).

The Eleventh Circuit appears divided over whether § 3205(a) requires a hearing when the debtor fails to raise an available issue in her written objections to the garnishee's answer. Compare United States v.