United States v. Al-Sibai
[…] Fedorenko, 449 U.S. at 515. 8. Defendant originally came to the United States on a student visa in 1979. However, for immigration purposes, Defendant entered the United States on May 4, 1983, when the INS approved Kankula's Petition (Form I-130) and issued Defendant an immigrant visa. On the same day, the INS approved Defendant's Application (Form 1-485) and granted him LPR status. However, the Defendant's status of an alien could have been legally adjusted to that of an LPR only if he was legally eligible to receive an immigrant visa. § 1255(a)(2) ("The status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States . . . may be adjusted . . . to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if . . . the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence."). 9. An individual who has entered into a sham marriage is not legally eligible to receive an immigrant visa through that marriage. § 1154(c) ("[N]o petition [for an immigrant visa] shall be approved if . . . the Attorney General has determined that the alien has attempted or conspired to enter