United States v. Al-Sibai
[…] Defendant entered into a sham marriage with Kankula and thus was not legally eligible to receive the immigrant visa the INS issued him. Further, because he was not eligible to receive an immigrant visa, Defendant's status of an alien could not have been legally adjusted to that of an LPR. Therefore, Defendant illegally procured his citizenship and his citizenship must be revoked

B. Count II: Defendant Illegally Procured his Citizenship because

he Lacked the Good Moral Character Necessary for Citizenship

11. Being an person of good moral character is another perquisite to citizenship. § 1427(a) ("No person . . . shall be naturalized unless such applicant . . . (3) during all the time referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral character"); see also United States v. Koziy, 728 F.2d 1314, 1319 (11th Cir. 1984).