United States v. Al-Sibai
[…] Id. (citations omitted). Defendant's marriage to Kankula was a sham.

A. Count I: Defendant Illegally Procured his Citizenship because

he was never lawfully Admitted into the United States for Permanent Residence

6. One prerequisite to citizenship is lawful admittance as a permanent resident; if the individual's admission as a lawful permanent resident was unlawful, any subsequent naturalization is unlawful. § 1427(a)(1) ("No person . . . shall be naturalized unless such applicant (1) . . . has resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States"); see also Demjanjuk, 367 F.3d at 636; Dailide, 227 F.3d at 390. 7. Admission as a lawful permanent resident requires that the applicant enter the United States pursuant to a valid immigrant visa.