United States v. Al-Sibai
[…] the Defendant's status of an alien could have been legally adjusted to that of an LPR only if he was legally eligible to receive an immigrant visa. § 1255(a)(2) ("The status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States . . . may be adjusted . . . to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if . . . the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence."). 9. An individual who has entered into a sham marriage is not legally eligible to receive an immigrant visa through that marriage. § 1154(c) ("[N]o petition [for an immigrant visa] shall be approved if . . . the Attorney General has determined that the alien has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws."); see also Ghaly v. I.N.S., 48 F.3d 1426, 1435-36 (7th Cir. 1995) (Posner, J., concurring) ("If an alien attempts or conspires to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws, he is ineligible for an immigrant visa. § 1154(c)(2).