United States v. Ahmed
[…] (B) suffers from a hearing impairment (whether or not suffering also from a speech impairment)

so as to inhibit such party's comprehension of the proceedings or communication with counsel or the [court], or so as to inhibit such witness' comprehension of questions and the presentation of such testimony.
"A reading of § 1827(d)(1) clearly indicates to this court that the CIA is applicable only 'in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States.'" United States v. Lira-Arredondo, 38 F.3d 531, 533 (10th Cir. 1994) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1)). The CIA defines a "judicial proceeding" as "all proceedings, whether criminal or civil, including pretrial and grand jury proceedings . . . conducted in, or pursuant to the lawful authority and jurisdiction of a United States district court." 28 U.S.C. § 1827(j). Generally, courts have limited the CIA's application to the oral interpretation of in-court proceedings. See Taniguchi v.