(S1) 18 Cr. 601 (PGG)
[…] (Id.)
Although Adamu's conduct occurred outside the United States, it is within the reach of 21 U.S.C. § 959. (See (S1) Indictment (Dkt. No. 39) ¶¶ 1-6) Section 959(c) makes it "unlawful for . . . any person on board an aircraft owned by a United States citizen or registered in the United States[] to . . . distribute . . . or . . . possess a controlled substance or listed chemical with intent to distribute." The statute expressly provides for extraterritorial application. 21 U.S.C. § 959(d) ("This section is intended to reach acts of . . . distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States."). And the Second Circuit has confirmed that Congress intended that the statute be applied to conduct that takes place entirely outside of the United States. United States v. Epskamp, 832 F.3d 154, 166 (2d Cir. 2016).