(S1) 18 Cr. 601 (PGG)
[…] (Adamu Br. (Dkt. No. 354) at 5-8) He argues that these charges violate his Fifth Amendment due process rights because he is not a U.S. citizen and is not charged with any conduct that took place in the United States. (Id. at 6) Adamu further contends that the alleged involvement of a U.S.-registered and U.S.-owned aircraft is insufficient, because "[t]here is no proof that the aircraft intended to enter into the United States." (Id.)
Although Adamu's conduct occurred outside the United States, it is within the reach of 21 U.S.C. § 959. (See (S1) Indictment (Dkt. No. 39) ¶¶ 1-6) Section 959(c) makes it "unlawful for . . . any person on board an aircraft owned by a United States citizen or registered in the United States[] to . . . distribute . . . or . . . possess a controlled substance or listed chemical with intent to distribute." The statute expressly provides for extraterritorial application. 21 U.S.C. § 959(d) ("This section is intended to reach acts of . . . distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.").