Case No. 4:08-cr-00272-BLW
[…] But before delving into these provisions, it is helpful to consider the FDCPA's overall organization, which looks like this:
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial ProcedureSee 28 U.S.C. §§ 3001 to 3308.
Chapter 176 - Federal Debt Collection Procedure
Subchapter A - Definitions and General Provisions
Subchapter B - Prejudgment Remedies
Subchapter C - Postjudgment Remedies
Subchapter D - Fraudulent Transfers Involving Debts
As shown in this table, Subchapter C of the FDCPA deals with postjudgment remedies, while Subchapter D separately deals with fraudulent transfers.
Within Subchapter C, § 3202 provides that "[a] judgment may be enforced by any of the remedies set forth in this subchapter." 28 U.S.C. § 3202(a) (emphasis added). The remedies included within Subchapter C thus include things like execution and garnishment - not fraudulent transfer actions. See §§ 3203, 3205.
Further, the procedures relevant to execution and garnishment are quite detailed.