UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, v. ERIC ADAMS, Defendant.
[…] Id. at 78. “[T]he agreement must be explicit,” which means that it is “plainly evident but not necessarily expressly stated.” Id. at 68 (quotation marks omitted).
II. Section 201 and Section 666
A brief overview of § 666, its history, and its relationship to a different bribery statute- 18 U.S.C. § 201-is helpful for the Court's discussion, because, as explained below, the parties' arguments are based in large part on a disagreement about how the two statutes relate to each other.
A. “Official Act” in Section 201 and the Supreme Court's 2016 Decision in McDonnell
Section 201 is entitled “Bribery of public officials and witnesses,” and is known as the general federal bribery statute. It makes it a crime for a public official to “receive or accept anything of value . . . in return for: being influenced in the performance of any official act.” 18 U.S.C. § 201(b)(2)(A). Section 201 prohibits quid pro quo bribery agreements. See McDonnell v. United States, 579 U.S. 550, 573-74 (2016).
To prove a quid pro quo under § 201, the Government must establish that a public official agreed to perform a particular kind of quo-an “official act,” which is defined in the statute as “any decision or action on any question, matter, cause, suit, proceeding or controversy, which may at any time be pending, or which may by law be brought before any public official, in such official's official capacity.” 18 U.S.C. § 201(a)(3) (emphasis added).