UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, v. ERIC ADAMS, Defendant.
[…] While these cases provide useful guidance on bribery law, in adjudicating this motion, the Court notes at the outset that it is tasked with reviewing only the sufficiency of the Indictment and whether the Indictment alleges facts that state a crime under § 666 as a matter of law.
Mayor Adams moves to dismiss Count V of the Indictment alleging quid pro quo bribery under § 666(a)(1)(B), challenging the sufficiency of the Indictment's allegations to support the quo and the pro. After careful review, the Court concludes that the Indictment sufficiently charges § 666 bribery under the Second Circuit's precedent in Ng Lap Seng, Dawkins, and Benjamin.
I. The Alleged Quo
To charge bribery under § 666, the government must allege that the defendant agreed to act “in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of [the] organization, government, or agency” of which they are an agent. 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(B). Mayor Adams makes two arguments regarding the sufficiency of the Indictment as to the quo.