UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, v. ERIC ADAMS, Defendant.
[…] See Snyder, 603 U.S. at 8 (explaining the statutory history of § 666).
As explained further in the Discussion, the main source of the dispute between the parties here is whether the definition of “official act” in § 201 also applies to § 666-that is, whether § 666 requires that the quo that a defendant performs in exchange for a bribe be an “official act” as that term is defined under § 201, or whether § 666 applies to a broader range of conduct.
While § 201(b)(2)(A) uses the term “official act” in its the text, § 666(a)(1)(B) does not. Section 201(b)(2)(A) prohibits the acceptance of “anything of value . . . in return for being influenced in the performance of any official act.” § 201(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added). “By contrast, § 666 prohibits bribery ‘in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of [an] organization, government, or agency.'” United States v. Ng Lap Seng, 934 F.3d 110, 133 (2d Cir. 2019) (emphasis omitted) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(B)).