United States v. Adams
[…] Gov't Br. at 6.

Given its language, the statute on its face would appear to apply applies to the conduct charged in Counts I and II of the indictment. Counts I and II set forth allegations with respect to two minor individuals who Defendant allegedly recruited, enticed, harbored and maintained so as to cause them to engage in commercial sex acts, while knowing or in reckless disregard of their minor status. 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1) imposes criminal liability upon anyone who "knowingly in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, recruits. entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person ... knowing, or ... in reckless disregard of the fact ... that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act." The statute does not make international trafficking an element of the crime. Instead, it applies to any conduct "in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce." Numerous courts have held that this is a constitutionally valid application of the statute under the Commerce Clause.