United States v. Adames
[…] All in violation of North Carolina General Statute Section 20-141.5(b), and Title 18, United States Code, Section 13.
[Doc. 20 at 1-2 (emphasis added)]. Section 20-140 defines reckless driving as driving any vehicle "carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others" or "without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger any person or property." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140(a), (b).

Section 20-141.5(b) provides:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement who is in the lawful performance of his duties. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, violation of the section shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor.

(b) If two or more of the following aggravating factors are present at the time the violation occurs, violation of this section shall be a Class H felony.
(1) Speeding in excess of 15 miles per hour over the legal speed limit.

...
(3) Reckless driving as proscribed by G.S. 20-140.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5.

Defendants argue that Count One should be dismissed because it cannot properly be brought under the Assimilative Crimes Act (the "ACA"), 18 U.S.C. § 13(a), since the conduct that supports the violation of N.C.G.S. § 20-140.5(b) is punishable under federal law.