United States v. Adames
[…] vehicle while fleeing and attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who was in the lawful performance of his duties, and, while doing so, sped in excess of 15 miles per hour over the legal speed limit, and drove recklessly as proscribed by N.C.G.S. § 20-140.
All in violation of North Carolina General Statute Section 20-141.5(b), and Title 18, United States Code, Section 13.
[Doc. 20 at 1-2 (emphasis added)]. Section 20-140 defines reckless driving as driving any vehicle "carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others" or "without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger any person or property." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140(a), (b).

Section 20-141.5(b) provides:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement who is in the lawful performance of his duties.