United States v. Adames
[…] [Doc. 39 at 5]. These provisions, however, are promulgated by the Secretary of Agriculture and relate to Forest Service officers and their performance of duties in the National Forest System. They have no applicability to National Park Service lands.

Defendants also argue as a corollary matter that 36 C.F.R. § 4.2 "is the proper means to bring North Carolina's law to bear on a defendant," [Doc. 47 at 3] because this provision "adopts the North Carolina flee to elude statute" and, "[t]hus, the government should proceed under the regulations not the ACA" [Doc. 39 at 10]. Section 4.2 provides: "Unless specifically addressed by regulations in this chapter, traffic and the use of vehicles within a park area are governed by State law.... Violating a provision of State law is prohibited." 36 C.F.R. § 4.2. The Fourth Circuit has addressed this issue. In U.S. v.