United States v. Acevedo-Hernández
[…] United States v. Rodríguez-Reyes, 714 F.3d 1, 7 (1st Cir. 2013) (quoting United States v. Fenton, 367 F.3d 14, 19 (1st Cir. 2004)). Moreover, "each coconspirator need not know of or have contact with all other members of the conspiracy, nor must they know all of the details of the conspiracy or participate in every act in furtherance of it." Id. (alteration omitted) (quoting United States v. Martínez-Medina, 279 F.3d 105, 113 (1st Cir. 2002)).

Here, the unlawful object of the agreement was the violation of 18 U.S.C. § 666, which criminalizes "bribery concerning programs receiving Federal funds." A bribe under this statute "must be made 'in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of the covered organization, government, or agency involving anything of value of $5,000 or more.'" United States v. Bravo-Fernández, 722 F.3d 1, 12 (1st Cir. 2013) (alteration omitted) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 666). This is known as the "transactional element requirement." Id.